banner
       
  Also called non-resident work visa. This type of visa is issued to those persons who are going to work in Venezuela under a contract. The company or employer in Venezuela must initiate the procedures for requesting the work permit from the Ministry of Labour and the corresponding visa with the Ministry of Interior and Justice.

Non-resident work visas are valid for one year, with multiple entries and a length of stay of one year.

They can be extended inside the country by the Ministry of the Interior and Justice for an equal period, subject to confirmation of the work permit by the Ministry of Labor.

Requirements:

Complete the application form.
Passport must have a validity of at least six (6) months, and minimum two (2) pages free.
Two (2) photographs.
Commercial registry of the company.
Last tax declaration of the company.
Evidence of qualifications, work experience or other documents
Original and photocopy of the Hong Kong or Macao ID Card or of the visa that authorises the applicant to reside in Hong Kong or Macao.
Once the approval of the visa has been received from Venezuela, the recipient of the visa must present a health certificate and a certificate of no criminal conviction.
Certified copy of the work permit issued the Venezuelan Labor Ministry.
Bank receipt of the deposit of SIXTY US DOLLARS (US$60.00) in the account of the CONSULATE GENERAL OF VENEZUELA.